in the Public Realm
The Podcast Project: Boston
For several years cultureNOW has been collecting oral histories by artists, architects, historians, planners, and curators. Here is the large (and growing) collection of podcasts and videos about the city and by Boston based artists and architects. The Podcast Project highlights this collection.
Go to the Podcast Project for New York City, Los Angeles, San Francisco, New Orleans, and San Antonio
Search CultureNOW's complete collection of podcasts

Alvar Aalto,
Ian Adamson, Principal at Payette
Sam Aquillano, Founder and Director of Design Museum Boston
Laura Baring-Gould, Artist
Christopher Baylow, Associate Principal at Payette
Ann Beha, Principal, Ann Beha Architects
B.K. Boley, Principal, ADD Inc Architects
Boston Symphony Orchestra,
Fred Brink, Exhibition Designer
Robert Brown, Managing Director at Perkins + Will
Simeon Bruner, Founding Principal, Bruner/Cott & Associates
Bruner/Cott & Associates,
Robert Campbell, Architectural Critic, Boston Globe
Pieranna Cavalchini, Curator of Contemporary Art at Gardner Museum
Lawrence A. Chan, Principal of NBBJ Chan Krieger & Associates
Chan Krieger (Chan Krieger NBBJ),
Andrew Cohen, Principal, ACTWO Architects
James Collins Jr., President of Payette
Lee Cott, Founding Principal, Bruner/Cott & Associates
Fern Cunningham, Artist
Emily Curran, Executive Director at Old South Meeting House
Jeff DeGregorio, Associate Principal at Payette
Robert Dermody, Professor, Roger Williams University Dept of Architecture Art & Historic Preservation
Jane Deutsch, Painter and sculptor
Leon Drachman, Principal at Payette
Ellen Driscoll, artist
Rebecca Dwyer, Painter
Janet Echelman, Artist
David Feth, Principal at Payette
David Fixler, Historian, Preservation Architect & President, Docomomo New England
Robert Fleming, Past Executive Secretary & Fund Manager for Trust Funds at City of Boston
Anthony Fogg, Artistic Administrator
Beth Galston, Artist
Shauna Gillies-Smith, Principal, Ground Landscape Architects
Berio Gizzi, Artist in Residence at Fenway Studios
Jane Goldman, Artist
Raul Gonzalez, Artist
Stefanie Greenfield, Associate Principal, Cambridge Seven Associates Architects
David Hacin, Architect
Mags Harries, Artist
Lajos Heder, Artist
Ralph Helmick,
Eric Howeler, Principal, Howeler + Yoon Architecture
Steven Imrich, Principal, Cambridge Seven Associates Architects
Gary Johnson, Principal, Cambridge Seven Associates Architects
Yugon Kim, Architect, Former Project Architect Renzo Piano Building Workshop
Douglas Kornfeld, Artist
Joyce Kozloff, Artist
Alex Krieger, Principal Chan Krieger NBBJ, Professor, Harvard Graduate School of Design
Michael Kubo, Ph.D. Student in History, Theory, and Criticism of Architecture at MIT
Peter Kuttner, President, Cambridge Seven Associates Architects
Christina Lanzl, Former Project Mgr Urban Arts Institute at MassArt, Exec Director UrbanArt Memphis
David Lee, Partner, Stull and Lee Architects
Andrea Leers, Principal, Leers Weinzapfel Associates, Architects
Gregg LeFevre, artist
Jonathan Levi, Principal of Jonathan Levi Architects
Vivien Li, President of the Boston Harbor Association
Tim Love, Principal Utile Architects
David Lowrey, Artist in Residence at Fenway Studios
Ron Mallis,
Jennifer Mecca, President of Fort Point Arts Community
Ross Miller, Artist
Keith Morgan, Professor History of Art & Architecture, Boston University
Perry Neubauer, Architect
Susan Park, President, Boston Preservation Alliance
Jinhee Park, Principals at SsD
Susan Park, President of the Boston Preservation Alliance
Robert Pasersky, Associate Principal at Payette
Mark Pasnik, Architect & Principal, over.under
I.M. Pei,
John Powell, Artist
Daniel Raih, Principal, Bruner/Cott & Associates
Charles Redmon, Principal, Cambridge Seven Associates, Architects
Charles Rose, Architect
Tamara Roy, Principal, ADD Inc Architects
Moshe Safdie, Principal, Safdie Architects
Susi Sanchez, AIA, LEED AP, Architect
Bob Schaeffner, Principal at Payette
Mark Schianca, Director of Grand Circle Gallery
Gretchen Schneider , Principal of Schneider Studio
Nancy Schon, Artist
Nancy Seasholes, Research Fellow Dept of Archaeology at Boston University, Author Gaining Ground
Douglass Shand-Tucci, Historian & Author
Jorge Silvetti, Principal, Machado-Silvetti Associates, Architects
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP, architect
Lynn Smiledge, Preservation Planner, Chair of the Boston Landmarks Commission
Josiah Stevenson, Principal, Leers Weinzapfel Associates, Architects
Kevin Sullivan, Principal at Payette
Nader Tehrani, Principal of NADAA
Yanni Tsipi, Senior Vice President Colliers International
Tsoi/Kobus & Associates, Architects
Peter Vanderwarker, Photographer
Clara Wainwright, Artist
William Wainwright, Artist
Karen Weber, Executive Director of Foundation for a Green Future, Inc.
Jane Weinzapfel, Principal, Leers Weinzapfel Associates, Architects
Joseph Wheelwright, Artist
Thomas White, Principal, ACTWO Architects
Heidi Whitman, Artist
Jay Wickersham, Lawyer, Architect FAIA
Peter Williams, Artist in Residence at Fenway Studios
Henry Wood, architect
Tony Woodcock, President, New England Conservatory
Judge Douglas Woodlock, Judge, U. S. District Court, District of Massachusetts
Jeffrey Zynda, Associate Principal at Payette
Boston Society of Architects